Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum essential oil has long been very popular due to its effectiveness in treating a wide variety of conditions and ailments. And it has lots of other desirable properties too.

The Galbanum plant is a perennial herb which contains ducts that exude resin. This resin is collected by making incisions in the roots of the plant. The Galbanum essential oil is then extracted from the resin via steam distillation. The oil has been used for a variety of purposes for thousands of years.

For instance, the ancient Greeks and Romans used it in baths, as a skin balm, in perfumes and as an incense by burning it. And the ancient Egyptians used it as a cosmetic and a perfume. And they also used it in the process of embalming bodies too.

The Galbanum plant itself ( Ferula gummosa) is native to northern Iran.

Properties Of Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum oil has the following properties:

  • Analgesic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-microbial
  • Anti-septic
  • Anti-spasmodic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Diuretic
  • Expectorant
  • Restorative
  • Tonic

It is generally a colorless or pale yellow or green essential oil. It’s got a dry, woody and earthy aroma and a somewhat bitter and acrid taste. The main constituents of the oil are cadinene, cadinol, myrcene and pinecene.

Galbanum Essential Oil

Health Benefits Of Galbanum Essential Oil

Galbanum oil’s analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties make it excellent for treating arthritis and rheumatism. It stimulates blood flow, especially in your joints. And it also extracts toxins from your body. In particular, it’s good at removing uric acid which is one of the major causes of gout.

Galbanum essential oil is also very good at treating muscle spasms due to it’s anti-spasmodic properties. And it aids with muscle aches and pains too. It helps to relax your nerves and muscles, so reducing spasms and helping with muscle cramps.

The expectorant properties of the oil means it’s also great for treating catarrh, colds and coughs caused by bronchitis. It’s also effective when it comes to helping with asthma too.

In addition, Galbanum oil is used in treating wounds, acne scars and other skin conditions, and blemishes such as boils, sores, abscesses and ulcers. And it helps with toning your skin, removing wrinkles and making it look younger. In particular, it’s often used in removing stretch marks.

Another area where Galbanum oil is often used is to treat digestive problems. It’s especially good for treating indigestion, stomach cramps, and flatulence.

And it’s also used as a natural restorative, to boost the immune system, and to reduce stress and nervous tension.

Galbanum Essential Oil Blending

Galbanum oil blends well with the following essential oils:

  • Geranium
  • Hyacinth
  • Lavender
  • Narcissus
  • Oakmoss
  • Spruce
  • Pine
  • Styrax

How To Use Galbanum Essential Oil

You can use Galbanum essential oil in a lot of different ways including:

  • Add it to your bath
  • Add it to your food
  • Inhale it
  • Use it in an essential oil diffuser
  • Use it as a massage oil
  • Use it in a mist spray
  • Use it in a salve

Note, Galbanum essential oil shouldn’t be used if you’re pregnant.

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here